logo

Privacy

App Website

Privacy & Cookie Statement

Choosic Ltd (“Choosic” or “we” “our” or “us”), with its registered office address at 145-157 St John Street, London, EC1V 4PW, owns or controls, and provides access to the Choosic service including its smartphone and other devices application, (collectively the  “App”).

At Choosic, we are fully committed to respecting your privacy and to protecting any information you provide to us. We treat both privacy and security as a priority and make every effort to ensure that all the information provided by you is protected. This Privacy and Cookies Statement (the “Statement”) is designed to respect and protect the privacy of all visitors to the App and is intended to inform you about the way that we treat your personal data.

Please note that we are an analytics company and therefore are focused on providing solutions to big data. We log and use statistical information related to your use of the App utilising 3rd party analytics such as Google Analytics, including location data, in an aggregated and anonymised manner. For more information about our collection and use of such statistical information, please see Section 4.

The Statement explains how Choosic collects and uses information. We hope that the information contained in this Statement will answer any queries you may have and will make visiting the App a rewarding experience. Although we endeavour to keep you up-to-date on all changes made to the App, this Statement may be amended from time to time without notice to you. It is your responsibility to read the Statement carefully and review any changes that may have been made.

1. Personal Information



When you download the Choosic App you will have to connect to the App using your Facebook credentials, you authorise us to collect your authentication information, such as your username, encrypted access credentials, and other information that may be available on or through your Facebook account, including your name, profile picture, address, e-mail address, date of birth, gender, friends’ names and profile pictures and networks. We may store this information so that it can be used for the purposes explained in Section 6 and may verify your credentials with Facebook.

Please note that even if you do not provide any additional personal information to the App (e.g., by adding it to your user profile), if you choose a username that includes or reveals your name or any other personal information, such information may be available to other users of the App and to the general public. For purposes of this Statement, the terms “personal information” and “personally identifiable information” shall mean all information provided during your initial registration on the App and during your creation of a user profile, including, for example, your real name, e-mail address, postal address and other location information, your age, your gender and other demographic information or information that may enable online or offline contact with you.
As we are a Music Recommendation service, we cannot perform our service within the App without data. We use the personal data only to register your account, and we use the non-personal data/information to process and provide you with music recommendation insights. We will only use your information as set out in this Privacy Policy.

If you choose to purchase music or other goods or services by clicking on a third party link provided on the App (for example, a link to iTunes), such third party may collect your personal details (such as your credit card number, address, etc.) for the purpose of completing a transaction. We may be provided with confirmation of your transactions with such third parties and, in some instances, such confirmation may include your personal information. Aside from such confirmations, the only information that we will collect with respect to such third party links is aggregate statistical information such as: (a) the number of Choosic users who utilised such links; and (b) the number of purchases made by those users.

Where you upload photographs or other content as part of your user profile, you should be aware that Choosic is entitled to use those photographs and content in accordance with our Terms of Use. Choosic discourages users from uploading photographs of friends or other people without their permission.

2. Record Collection



From the moment you register on the App, our user orientation software (“User Orientation”) will begin to create and maintain your record collection. This is accomplished by monitoring your activity on the App and other music players on your device such as iTunes (i.e. which songs you listen to, which songs you skip, and the degree of difference or similarity you request when you choose to skip a particular song). User Orientation will carry out this activity irrespective of whether the App is currently open on your device or not. In addition, your record collection will be affected by other actions you take, such as sending a song recommendation to another user or manually selecting certain songs, albums or artists to be included in your record collection. All of the information that is generated by your activity on the App is feedback into User Orientation. Choosic also maintains a central database of information collected by the User Orientation software (which may include your personal information). Choosic makes some of this information available to third parties to undertake development of new products and services via Choosic’s open application interface (“API”).


Choosic does not process any personally identifiable information related to your record collection and/or profile in any manner other than as described in this Statement. However, please note that, in addition to the third party access that is identified in this Statement, your record collection, listening and music sharing activities may be viewed by all other users of Choosic (who may include other organisations or representatives of other organisations who have registered as Choosic users) and that they may easily associate this information with your Choosic username. Please see Section 4 (Statistical Information) below to learn more on this subject and to learn how we log and use information related to your record collection and/or profile in the aggregate. Additionally, third parties may have access to this information via Choosic’s API and back-end services.

If you do not wish to share this information, please cease using the App immediately and remove it from your smartphone or other applicable device.



3. Location-based Information



To provide the App and associated services, we may derive location information from your wireless carrier, certain third-party service providers, or directly from the mobile device that you are using. When you use the App, our servers automatically record certain information about your usage. These server logs may include information such as a device identifier, web requests, IP address, referring / exit pages and URLs, operating service, number of clicks, search terms, landing pages, pages viewed and the order of those pages, features used in the App, the amount of time spent on particular screens, the dates and times of your requests, and one or more cookies or other tracking services that may uniquely identify your activity.
 

Please note that if you decide not to share your location with other users of the App, the only location information collected will be in respect of where certain songs have been played in an anonymous and aggregated format (eg ‘Matilda’ by ‘Alt-J’ was played in Dublin 1, Ireland). By using the Choosic App and associated services, you permit Choosic to anonymise and aggregate such location data and to monitor, analyse and use such anonymised and aggregated location data for the purposes described in Section 4 (Statistical Information) below. If you do not wish to share this information with us, please cease using the App immediately and remove it from your smartphone or other applicable device.



4. Statistical Information



We log certain information concerning the listening and music-sharing activities of users and other activities whilst they use the App for the purpose of providing the App and our services. We may then aggregate and anonymise this information.


From the anonymised information we collect, we are able to compile statistics in the form of percentages and/or figures relating to users’ interaction with the App. We can of course compare the listening activity of one song in a location to those of another song. As a service, we may supply certain anonymised statistical information to record labels and artists in order to help them understand the likes and dislikes of music listeners.



5. Use of Personal Information



We will use the email address provided by you when you register to contact you from time to time. This may be for security reasons (so that we can check that you are who you say you are), to ask your opinion about the App, or it may be to keep you updated on the services currently available on the App and any changes to those services and those that we intend to launch in the future. We may also use such personal information to send you notices, on behalf of others and ourselves, regarding products and services that we think may be of interest to you. If you do not wish to be contacted for such purposes please contact us at anytime by e-mailing social@choosic.co.uk


Choosic may also use your personal information and non-personal information to help Choosic and its commercial partners deliver targeted advertisements, promotions and other similar initiatives to you.


Your username, together with other information concerning your use of the App, as well as any personal information included in your user profile, will be made available via Choosic’s API, which forms part of our User Orientation technology as further described in section 11 below.


We will not permit any third parties to contact you directly on an unsolicited basis in relation to their own products or services, unless you have provided your express prior consent when registering to use the App. You may withdraw your consent by notifying us at social@choosic.co.uk



5.1  Other Services



You may integrate your Choosic account with third party services besides Facebook (“Other Integrated Services”). If you do, we may receive, use and share the categories of information described above, including information made publically available on or through your account of such Other Integrated Service, in accordance with this Statement. Any information which you provide to Facebook or such Other Integrated Services will be in accordance with that service’s privacy policies.


We may use your public information to promote the App and to help others find and follow you and/or your Choosic profile content, including through Facebook and Other Integrated Services.


Your information may also be used to notify others, including on the App, via e-mail, and through Facebook and Other Integrated Services, that you have joined Choosic, and about activity related to their Choosic profiles, content which they follow, or which we think otherwise may be of interest to them. Likewise, we may notify you about such activity of others.



6. Message Boards / Chat / Communications With Other Users



We currently offer commentary functionality and in the future we may offer other interactive features, such as instant messaging and chat. Please note that all personal information you display or communicate using such functionality becomes public information and we are not responsible for any information you choose to make public. We may, but have no obligation to, monitor such traffic via electronic software or otherwise in order to check for obscenity, defamation, abusive language or other inappropriate behaviour, which we reserve the right to remove at any time. In addition, if you choose to personally communicate or meet with any other Choosic user by exchanging postal/email addresses, telephone numbers or otherwise via the interactive functionality of Choosic, you do so at your own risk. Choosic cannot be held responsible for any consequences which flow from your decision to communicate or interact with other Choosic users in places or under circumstances which we do not control. We advise you to use extreme caution whenever you post information, socialise or interact with people whom you have met via the internet.

From time to time, you may be able to send to a friend, and a friend or contact may be able to send to you, information about our App or services (e.g., to provide you with access to a message). If Choosic receives your email address in this way and you are not an existing registered user of the App, Choosic will delete your email address immediately after providing you with the song or message.



7. Software Updates



In order to ensure that Choosic is functioning at its best, from time to time we may ask you to upgrade to a newer version of the App. In addition, we may find it necessary to send you automatic fixes or support files. If we make a modification that materially affects your privacy, we will endeavour to notify you of such modification and we will update this Statement accordingly.



8. Third Party Integration & Links



There are numerous third party services that may be integrated into the App from time to time and we may also display links to third party sites or third party advertisements. However, we cannot control and cannot be held responsible for those other parties, their sites, their privacy policies or how they treat information about their users. We advise you to check their terms of use and privacy policies to find out how they are treating your personal information.




 


9. Your Rights



Pursuant to the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003, you have the right to be informed of, and to have access to, certain personally identifiable information we hold about you by e-mailing us at social@choosic.co.uk




10. International Data Transfers



We store information provided by you on our servers, which may be located outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). Additionally, your information may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who are engaged by us or by other approved service providers and/or our commercial partners. Such processing may be related to, among other things, the preparation of App content and the provision of customer care services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Statement.




11. Choosic App and third parties



If you choose to download and install the App, it will monitor all the music you listen to on your smart-phone or other applicable device (even when the App is open, dormant and closed) and will then send this information to Choosic via User Orientation. This information will then be integrated into Choosic to enhance the depth of your record collection and the accuracy of your profile. Choosic does not collect and transfer any other information from your smart phone or other connected device other than as described in this Statement. However, please note that if you delete/uninstall the App, the service will be removed and User Orientation will no longer work. Choosic is not liable for any damage which may occur to your smartphone, or other applicable device, as a result of downloading or use of the App.


We may use third-party partners to help operate our App, and we may share your information with our affiliates, service providers and other third parties that provide products or services for or through this App or for our business (such as website or database hosting companies, address list hosting companies, e-mail service providers, analytics companies, distribution companies, fulfilment companies, and other similar service providers that use such information on our behalf).


Choosic operates an ‘closed API’ which does not enable developers and other third parties to freely use statistics and data collected by Choosic to create programs and other interesting services.


Certain third party individuals or organisations may have access to your personal information (excluding your email contact information) via Choosic’s API or as a result of agreements between Choosic and its preferred partners.



12. Does Choosic use cookies?



Choosic collects information about you using cookies and similar technologies applicable to mobile apps. We use this information to help us improve the efficiency and quality of our service. For example, to remember your preferences (such as your language settings and volume control), keep track of your music play history and help personalise your Choosic experience.


If you have connected your account to Facebook or Other Integrated Services, we may receive similar information related to your interactions with these services.


We also use analytics cookies which provide anonymised data about your use of the App for statistical purposes. This helps us to monitor and improve the App.



13. Third-Party Integration



13.1 Third Party Advertising



We may use third-party advertising companies to target and serve ads when you visit our App. These third party advertisers may drop cookies onto your device when serving these adverts. These advertising companies will use the information generated by these cookies (which may, for example, monitor your browsing activity) to serve advertising to you which is more likely to be related to your interests (i.e. based on the sorts of sites you visit). You can find much more information about how third party advertiser cookies are used on the App in Section 12.



13.2 Sharing with Facebook and Other Integrated Services



If you connect to Choosic using Facebook or otherwise connect your Choosic account to an Other Integrated Service, the default setting is generally that Choosic automatically shares your activity and activity-related stories with that service, including the music you listen to. You understand that such information may be attributed to your account on Facebook or the Other Integrated Service and may be published on such service.


Choosic also enables you to share a particular item of content, on an individual basis, to third party services or other Choosic users by using the share functionality in the App. Please note that sharing of such content on a third party service may be posted as activity on the App, regardless of your account settings. To share an individual item of content to a third party service, you’ll be prompted to enter your access credentials for that third party service. Choosic may store your username and an access token or similar credentials obtained from the third party service, so that you are able to share particular items of content, on that third party service, on an individual basis, without entering your access credentials again.


To change, customise, or limit access to or sharing of information collected from Facebook or Other Integrated Service, please visit your account settings on that service.







14. Security



Choosic endeavours to protect the security of your information as much as we endeavour to protect our own information and network. We employ firewalls and store all of our files and information on terminals which require password access.


You should never disclose your account password to unauthorised people. We use certain security measures to help keep your personal information safe, but we cannot guarantee that these measures will stop any users try to get around the privacy or security settings on the App through unforeseen and/or illegal activity. Consequently, you acknowledge that there are circumstances in which your personal information may be accessed by unauthorised persons.


In the event that we believe that the security of your personal information in our possession or control may have been compromised, we may, where appropriate, seek to notify you as soon as reasonably possible and you consent to our use of your e-mail address as a means of such notification.
 




 


15. Choosic Policy for Young People



Children under the age of 13 are not eligible to use the App and must not attempt to register with Choosic and/or submit any personal information to us. We do not knowingly collect personal information from any person who is under the age of 13 or allow them to register. If it comes to our attention that we have collected personal data from a person under the age of 13, we will delete this information as soon as reasonably possible. If you have reason to believe that this has occurred, please contact us at social@choosic.co.uk


We recommend that children between the ages of 13 and 17 seek their parents or legal guardian’s permission before registering to use the App and/or submitting any personal information to us. Please note that the App does not provide any guidance as to whether user song choices are age appropriate. Also, some album artwork that is displayed on the App may be offensive or inappropriate for children and the App does not provide any guidance as to whether such album artwork is age appropriate.







16. Legally-Compelled Disclosures



We believe in privacy and therefore will take all reasonable measures to ensure that your personally identifiable information remains private. However, where required to do so, we may disclose your personally identifiable information to a court, the police or other law enforcement bodies, regulatory or other governmental authority.







17. Business Transitions



If Choosic is acquired by another company or sells all or a portion of its assets to another company, or in the event of a merger, it is likely that user information will be a part of the assets transferred, we may disclose your information as part of this process. If, following such a business transition, the manner in which your information is to be collected, used or disclosed will change, Choosic, where applicable, will endeavour to notify all users of such changes before they are implemented.




18. Consent



By disclosing any information to Choosic through the App you are consenting to the collection, storage and use of your personal information by Choosic as set out in this Statement and our Terms of Use. If you do not consent to the collection, maintenance, processing and transfer of such information, then you should not use the App and should remove it immediately from your smartphone or other applicable device.



19. Changes to the Statement



We may update this Statement from time to time and you should review this Statement each time you use the App. By continuing to use the App, you consent to any such changes made to this Statement.
If you decide that you do not want your personal information to be used in the way described in this Statement, you can send us a notice that you wish to withdraw your consent as set out above by contacting social@choosic.co.uk. Because the Choosic community relies on users sharing information, withdrawing your consent will mean that you are not able to access and/or use the App.




20. Effective Date



This Statement is effective as of 1st September 2014.